Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY 

BACKGROUND:

Lisa Chee Coaching understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://kkbservices.com (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law. 

  1. Definitions and Interpretation In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“data protection legislation” means all applicable legislation in force from time to time in the United Kingdom applicable to data protection and privacy including, but not limited to, the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “UK GDPR”), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018; the Data Protection Act 2018 (and regulations made thereunder); and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended 

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the UK General Data Protection Regulation (“UK-GDPR”);

and

“We/Us/Our” means Lisa Chee Coaching a company registered in England under 21 Copperas Street,  Manchester, M4 1HS

  

  1. Information About Us Our Site is owned and operated by Lisa Chee Coaching 21 Copperas Street, Manchester, M4 1HS

 

  1. What Does This Policy Cover? This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

  1. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the data protection legislation, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

  1. What Data Do We Collect? Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

5.1 name;

5.2 business/company name;

5.3 job title;

5.4 profession;

5.5 contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

5.6 demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests; and

5.7 a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

 

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the data protection legislation at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);

6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you;

6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;

6.2.4 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us by phone or email confirming you would like to opt-out

 6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the data protection legislation.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1 For a period of up to five years if we have provided you with a quotation, contracted with you to supply and install our products and services or we have carried out any other type of work for you which you have agreed to;

 

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Some of your data will be stored:

7.2.1 In the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the UK’s Data Protection Legislation;

7.2.2 Within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the EU GDPR and/or to equivalent standards by law. Transfers of personal data to the EEA from the UK are permitted without additional safeguards.

7.2.3 In countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation 

 7.3 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

7.4 We use the following third-party software and some of your data may be stored on their servers:

7.4.1 Google email servers;

7.4.2 GDrive cloud storage;

7.4.3 Mailchimp;

7.4.4 Dropbox;

7.4.5 Stripe Payment Processor; and

7.4.6 Woocommerce via Our Site.

7.4 Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:

7.4.1 All our computers are password protected

7.4.2 We do not write down any of our passwords

7.4.3 We have adequate security for any building where our computers are stored

7.4.4 We use up to date anti-virus software on all our computers

7.4.5 Our website has an up to date SSL certificate

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3 In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  1. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

9.1 We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us.

9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

 

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 In addition to your rights under the data protection legislation, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details).

10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

 

  1. How Can You Access Your Data? You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the data protection legislation, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at kirstyandkateconsulting@gmail.com or using the contact details below in section 13.

 

  1. Contacting Us If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at lisa@lisachee.com. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

 

  1. Changes to Our Privacy Policy We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes).  We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Policy was last updated on 29th August 2022.

 

 

 

 

 

Terms of Website Use

TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

This page (and the documents it refers to) tells you the terms of use on which you may use our website www.kkbservices.com (our site), whether as a guest or a registered user. Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you accept these terms of use and agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please do not use our site.

ABOUT US

www.lisacheecom is a site operated by Lisa Tse  (“we” or “us”). Our address is 21 Copperas Street, Manchester, M4 1HS. Email is lisa@lisachee.com


OUR SITE

We allow access to our site on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw, restrict or change our site at any time and without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or if the content is changed or out of date.

You must treat as confidential any user identification code, password or other security feature in relation to our site. If, in our opinion, you aren’t complying with these terms of use, we have the right to disable any such code, password or feature at any time.

You must comply with the provisions of our Acceptable Use Policy when using our site.

It is your responsibility that anyone who accesses our site through your internet connection is aware of these terms and complies with them.

 

VARIATIONS

We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page or by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without a licence from us or our licensors. You may not reproduce in any format (including on another website)

any part of our site (including content, images, designs, look and feel) without our prior written consent.

If, in our opinion, you are in breach of these provisions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must either return or destroy (as required by us) any copies of the materials you have made.

 

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION AND LINKS

The contents of our site (including links to other sites and resources provided by third parties) are for information only, and we shall not be liable for any use of, or reliance on, such materials. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

 

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.

 

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page only if you have first obtained our written consent and provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website from which you are linking must comply in all respects with our Acceptable Use Policy and must be owned by you.

You must not link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

 

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to kirstyandkateconsulting@gmail.com

 

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing any material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the

server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial of service attack.

By failing to comply with this provision, you would commit a criminal offence and your right to use our site will cease immediately and we will report your actions to the relevant authorities.

 

OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly exclude:

All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it (whether by us or a third party), including, without limitation any liability for:

loss of income or revenue;

loss of business;

loss of profits or contracts;

loss of anticipated savings;

loss of data;

loss of goodwill;

wasted management or office time; and

for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

This does not affect any liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

 

JURISDICTION AND APPLICABLE LAW

The English courts will have exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site.

These terms of use and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales.

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

 

Application of terms and conditions

  1. In these terms and conditions “us” or “we” shall mean Lisa Tse also t/a Lisa Chee Coaching of 21 Copperas Street, Mancehster, M4 1HS and “you” shall mean the person or entity named as the client in the Schedule.

 

  1. By signing you agree to the following terms and conditions and that these apply to and are incorporated into the contract between us (Contract) to the exclusion of any other terms that you seek to impose or incorporate, or which are implied by trade, custom, practice or course of dealing. You should print or otherwise save a copy of these terms and conditions for your records. The Contract will commence on the date you sign below and will continue until the sooner of the Services being provided and the Contract being terminated pursuant to the paragraph entitled ‘Termination’ below. If you do not sign below but continue to instruct us, you shall be deemed to have agreed to these terms and they shall be duly incorporated into the Contract.
  2. We reserve the right to vary these terms and conditions at any time upon notice to you.

 

Provision of Services

  1. We shall provide you with the Services as set out in the Schedule or as agreed in subsequent email correspondence between us.
  2. Our normal office hours are 9am to 5pm Monday to Friday (excluding Bank Holidays).
  3. All of the time that we spend working on the Services, including without limitation research, administration and communication (whether by telephone, email, fax or otherwise) will be chargeable at the applicable hourly rate or included in the retainer hours (as the case may be).

 

Charges, expenses and invoicing

  1. In consideration of us providing the Services to you, you shall pay to us the charges set out in the Schedule or as agreed in subsequent email correspondence between us. We reserve the right to review our charges on an annual basis and will inform you of any changes by giving 1 calendar months’ notice.

 

  1. We shall submit an invoice to you for the charges for the Services and you shall pay each invoice, in full and in cleared funds, within 7 days of the date of the invoice to the bank account specified on the invoice.
  2. We shall invoice you as soon as practicable after the last day of each month.
  3. All charges are stated exclusive of VAT which shall be added to the charges at the applicable rate (where necessary).
  4. Without prejudice to any other right or remedy, if you fail to pay the invoice on the due date, we may charge interest on the sum from the due date for payment at the annual rate of 4% above the base lending rate from time to time of Lloyds Bank accruing on a daily basis and being compounded quarterly until payment is made, whether before or after any judgment and you shall pay the interest immediately on demand.
  5. We reserve the right to charge you a deposit on account of the charges, the amount of the deposit to be at our discretion.
  6. You shall reimburse us for all hotel, subsistence, travelling and any other ancillary expenses reasonably incurred by us in providing the Services. These expenses shall be detailed in your invoice and we may invoice you for such expenses at such times as we think appropriate.
  7. All stationery, materials, postage and other administrative costs reasonably incurred by us as part of the provision of the Services will be invoiced at cost in addition to our stated charges.
  8. Work is charged at a minimum invoice amount of one hour and thereafter billed in increments of 15 minutes, with time rounded up to the nearest quarter of an hour.

 

Force majeure

  1. If we are prevented from or delayed in performing our obligations by your act or omission (or of your agents, subcontractors, consultants or employees) or by any circumstance outside of our control, we shall not be liable for any costs, charges or losses sustained or incurred by you that arise directly or indirectly from such prevention or delay.

 

Intellectual Property

  1. As between us and you, all Intellectual Property Rights and all other rights in any materials provided by us shall be owned by us. We license all such rights to you on a non-exclusive basis only to such extent as is necessary to enable you to make reasonable use of the Services.

 

 

 

Confidentiality

  1. You shall keep in strict confidence all know-how, processes or initiatives which are of a confidential nature concerning our business. We will keep confidential all information disclosed by you or your employees in relation to the provision of the Services.
  2. Notwithstanding paragraph 19, we will be entitled to disclose confidential information relating to or belonging to you (i) if agreed in advance with you, (ii) to our insurers, (iii) to our auditors and other professional advisers appointed from time to time, (iv) to any employee, consultant or any person to whom we subcontract any of the Services and (v) to any other party to the extent required by law or regulation or a regulatory authority.
  3. We will ensure that all data we collect and store on behalf of you will be in compliance with EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for more detailed information please refer to our Privacy Policy.

 

Liability

  1. While we endeavour at all times to ensure the accuracy of the completed work supplied to you, it is your responsibility to verify its accuracy upon receipt and we shall not be liable for any inaccuracies or any losses directly or indirectly arising from such inaccuracies. Any errors notified to us within 14 days of completion will be rectified by us free of charge.
  2. We shall not under any circumstances be liable for any consequential or indirect loss of any type suffered by you. Our total liability to you, whether in contract or otherwise, shall be limited to the price paid for the Services in the 12 months preceding any settlement or adjudication of any claim.
  3. Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes our liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or for any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited by applicable law.
  4. All warranties, conditions and other terms implied by statute or common law are, to the fullest extent permitted by law, excluded from the Contract.
  5. We shall not be liable for any loss, damage or theft of any data, materials, projects, equipment or any items relating to the Services.
  6. You agree that we may communicate with you by email sent without encryption over the internet. We shall not be responsible for any loss or damage arising from unauthorised interception, re-direction, copying or reading or emails, including any attachments, nor shall we be responsible for the effect on any computer system (or any loss or damage arising from any such effect) of any emails, attachments or viruses which may be transmitted by this means.

 

Termination

  1. Without prejudice to any other rights or remedies to which either of us may be entitled, either of us may terminate the Contract without liability to the other if:

a: the other party commits a material breach of the Contract and (if such a breach is remediable) fails to remedy that breach within 30 days of that party being notified in writing of the breach; or

b: an order is made or a resolution is passed for the winding up of the other party, or circumstances arise which entitle a court of competent jurisdiction to make a winding-up order of the other party; or

c: an order is made for the appointment of an administrator to manage the affairs, business and property of the other party, or documents are filed with a court of competent jurisdiction for the appointment of an administrator of the other party, or notice of intention to appoint an administrator is given by the other party or its directors or by a qualifying floating charge holder (as defined in paragraph 14 of Schedule B1 to the Insolvency Act 1986); or

d: a receiver is appointed of any of the other party’s assets or undertaking, or if circumstances arise which entitle a court of competent jurisdiction or a creditor to appoint a receiver or manager of the other party, or if any other person takes possession of or sells the other party’s assets; or

e: the other party makes any arrangement or composition with its creditors, or makes an application to a court of competent jurisdiction for the protection of its creditors in any way, or becomes bankrupt; or

f: the other party ceases, or threatens to cease, to trade; or

g: the other party takes or suffers any similar or analogous action in any jurisdiction in consequence of debt.

  1. You may terminate the Contract at any time on written notice to us.
  2. On termination of the Contract (howsoever caused) we will charge you for all the work completed by us up to the date of termination on a pro-rata basis and any cost incurred by us in concluding or transferring the matter.
  3. Termination of the Contract, however arising, shall not affect or prejudice the accrued rights of the parties as at termination or the continuation of any provision expressly stated to survive, or implicitly surviving, termination.
  4. We will not be obliged to retain documents and information or any other materials provided by you to us after termination of the Contract and we accept no liability or responsibility for any loss or damage caused by our failure to retain files and/or documents after such termination and are authorised by you to destroy the files and/or documents after such time.

 

  1. After completion of the Services, you agree that we shall be entitled to retain and use for our own purposes copies of all documents created or used by us during the provision of the Services.
  2. You agree that we shall be entitled to retain all files and documents created or used by us during the provision of the Services until our fees and disbursements have been paid in full.

 

Assignment and subcontracting

  1. We may at any time assign, transfer, charge, subcontract or deal in any other manner with all or any of our rights under the Contract and may subcontract or delegate in any manner any or all of our obligations under the Contract to any third party or agent.
  2. You shall not, without our prior written consent, assign, transfer, charge, subcontract or deal in any other manner with all or any of your rights or obligations under the Contract.

 

Waiver

  1. A waiver of any right under the Contract is only effective if it is in writing and shall not be deemed to be a waiver of any subsequent breach or default. No failure or delay by a party in exercising any right or remedy under the Contract or by law shall constitute a waiver of that or any other right or remedy, nor preclude or restrict its further exercise. No single or partial exercise of such right or remedy shall preclude or restrict the further exercise of that or any other right or remedy.

 

No partnership

  1. Nothing in the Contract is intended to, or shall be deemed to, constitute a partnership or joint venture of any kind between us, nor constitute either of us the agent of another party for any purpose. Neither of us shall have authority to act as agent for, or to bind, the other in any way.

 

Third Party Rights

  1. A person who is not a party to the Contract shall not have any rights under or in connection with it.

 

 

Entire Agreement

  1. The Contract constitutes the entire agreement between us. You acknowledge that you have not relied on any statement, promise or representation made or given by or on behalf of us which is not set out in the Contract.

 

Governing Law and jurisdiction

  1. These terms and conditions are governed by the law of England and Wales and the English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises in connection with the provision of the Services.

 

 

 

Terms for Sale

These Terms of Sale set out the terms under which Paid Content is sold by Us to business customers through this this website, www.lisachee.coma (“Our Site”). Please read these Terms of Sale carefully and ensure that You understand them before purchasing Paid Content from Us. You will be required to read and accept these Terms of Sale when making a purchase. If You do not agree to comply with and be bound by these Terms of Sale, You will not be able to purchase Paid Content through Our Site. These Terms of Sale, as well as any and all Contracts are in the English language only.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1 In these Terms of Sale, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Contract”means a contract for the purchase of Paid Content, as explained in Clause 6;

“Data Protection Legislation” means all applicable legislation in force from time to time in the United Kingdom applicable to data protection and privacy including, but not limited to, the UK GDPR (the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679), as it forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland, and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018); the Data Protection Act 2018 (and regulations made thereunder); and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 as amended;

“Paid Content”means the digital content, Contract Reviews and Power Hours sold by Us through Our Site;

“Purchase Confirmation”means Our acceptance and confirmation of Your purchase;

“Contract Review(s)” means a contract or terms and conditions supplied by You. We will review the contract and provide to You, by email, our comments on the same. You must book and pay for the correct Paid Content which stipulates the length of the contract or terms and conditions. A Contract Review does not include any amendments to the contract or terms and conditions. Any amendments You request Us to make will be chargeable at Our currently hourly rate in force. Upon payment You must email Us a copy of the contract or terms and conditions to be reviewed. Unless there are exceptional circumstances We will provide You with our comments via email within 2 working days;

“Power Hours” means 60 minutes of Our time by means of virtual meeting with You or by means of telephone call. You must email Us after making payment providing Us with Your availability over the coming week. We will then revert to You to confirm the appointment time and date. If You provide us with paperwork in advance of the Power Hour our time in reading the same will be deducted from the 60 minutes allocated for the virtual meeting or telephone call;

“You/Your”means the person or business making the purchase;

“We”/”Us/Our” means Lisa Tse t/a as Lisa Chee Coaching  a company registered in England whose registered office address is 21 Copperas Street Manchester, M4 1HS.

 

  1. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site, www.lisachee.com, is owned and operated by Lisa Tse T/A as Lisa Chee Coaching whose registered office address is 21 Copperas Street, Manchester, M4 1HS.

  1. Access to and Use of Our Site

3.1 Access to Our Site is free of charge.
3.2 It is Your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.
3.3 Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to You in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.
3.4 Use of Our Site is subject to Our Website Terms of Use, a copy of which can be found at https://lisachee.com  Please ensure You have read them carefully and that You understand them.

  1. Business Customers and Consumers

4.1 These Terms of Sale apply to business customers only. These Terms of Sale do not apply to individual consumers purchasing Paid Content for personal use (that is, not in connection with, or for use in, their trade, business, craft, or profession). If You are a consumer please contact us via email at lisa@lisachee.com before making a purchase.

4.2 These Terms of Sale constitute the entire agreement between Us and You with respect to Your purchase of Paid Content from Us. You acknowledge that You have not relied upon any statement, representation, warranty, assurance, or promise made by or on behalf of Us that is not set out in these Terms of Sale and that You shall have no claim for innocent or negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based upon any statement herein.

  1. Paid Content, Pricing and Availability

5.1 We may from time to time change Our prices. Changes in price will not affect any purchases You have already made and will apply to any subsequent purchases.

5.2 Minor changes may, from time to time, be made to certain Paid Content, for example, to reflect changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements, or to address technical or security issues. These changes will not alter the main characteristics of the Paid Content and should not normally affect Your use of that Paid Content. However, if any change is made that would affect Your use of the Paid Content, suitable information will be provided to You.

5.3 In some cases, as described in the relevant content descriptions, We may also make more significant changes to the Paid Content. If We do so, We will detail those changes prior to Your purchase.

5.4 Where any updates are made to Paid Content, that Paid Content will continue to match Our description of it as provided to You.

5.5 We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that all prices shown on Our Site are correct at the time of going online.

5.6 At present We are not VAT registered and our prices do not therefore include VAT. If we subsequently become VAT registered the amount of VAT payable will be automatically adjusted prior to taking payment.

  1. Orders – How Contracts Are Formed

6.1 Our Site will guide You through the process of purchasing. Before completing Your purchase, You will be given the opportunity to review Your order and amend it. Please ensure that You have checked Your order carefully before submitting it.

6.2 If, during the order process, You provide Us with incorrect or incomplete information, please contact Us as soon as possible. If We are unable to process Your order due to incorrect or incomplete information, We will contact You to ask to correct it. If You do not give Us the accurate or complete information within a reasonable time of Our request, We will cancel Your order and treat the Contract as being at an end. We will not be responsible for any delay in the availability of Paid Content that results from You providing incorrect or incomplete information.

6.3 No part of Our Site constitutes a contractual offer capable of acceptance. Your order to purchase constitutes a contractual offer that We may, at Our sole discretion, accept. Our acceptance is indicated by Us sending You a Purchase Confirmation by email. Only once We have sent You a Purchase Confirmation will there be a legally binding Contract between Us and You.

6.4 Purchase Confirmations shall contain the following information:

6.4.1 The item purchased;

6.4.2 What You may use the Paid Content for;

6.4.3 Details of the main characteristics of the Paid Content available as part of it;

6.4.4 The cost of Your purchase including, where appropriate, taxes, and other additional charges.

6.5 In the unlikely event that We do not accept or cannot fulfil Your order for any reason, We will explain why in writing. No payment will be taken under normal circumstances. If We have taken payment any such sums will be refunded to You.

6.6 Any refunds due under this Clause 6 will be issued to You as soon as possible, and in any event within 14 calendar days of the day on which the event triggering the refund occurs.

6.7 Refunds under this Clause 6 will be made using the same payment method that You used when making Your purchase.

  1. Payment

7.1 Payment must always be made in advance. Your chosen payment method will be charged when We process Your order and send You a Purchase Confirmation.

7.2 Payments due must be made in full, without any set-off, counterclaim, deduction, or withholding (except where any deduction or withholding of tax is required by law).

7.3 We accept the following methods of payment on Our Site:

7.3.1 Stripe

7.4 If You believe that We have charged You an incorrect amount, please contact Us at lisa@lisachee.com as soon as reasonably possible to let Us know.

  1. Provision of Paid Content

8.1 The Paid Content, with the exception of Power Hours and Contract Reviews, will be available to You immediately when We send You a Purchase Confirmation.

8.2 In some limited circumstances, We may need to suspend the provision of Paid Content (in full or in part) for one or more of the following reasons:

8.2.1 To fix technical problems or to make necessary minor technical changes, as described above in sub-Clause 5.2;

8.2.2 To update the Paid Content to comply with relevant changes in the law or other regulatory requirements, as described above in sub-Clause 5.2; or

8.2.3 To make more significant changes to the Paid Content, as described above in sub-Clause 5.3.

Contract Reviews

8.3 Where You purchase Paid Content that is a Contract Review You must email Us, using the contact details provided at Clause 14 a copy of the contract You require Us to review. Upon receipt of the contract We will endeavour to provide You with Our advice within 2 working days.

Power Hours

8.4 Where You purchase Paid Content that is a Power Hour You must email Us, using the contact details provided at Clause 14 Your availability over the coming week (7 days). Upon receipt We will revert to You to arrange a suitable date and time for the Power Hour to take place.

  1. Licence

9.1 When You purchase Paid Content, We will grant You a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable licence to access and use the relevant Paid Content for commercial purposes. The licence granted to You does not give You any rights in Our Paid Content (including any material that We may licence from third parties).

9.2 The licence granted to You under sub-Clause 9.1 is subject to the following usage restrictions and/or permissions:

9.2.1 You may not copy, rent, sell, publish, republish, share, broadcast or otherwise transmit the Paid Content (or any part of it) or make it available to the public except as permitted under the Copyright Designs and Patents Act 1988 (Chapter 3 ‘Acts Permitted in relation to Copyright Works’).

  1. Cancelling Your Order or Rescheduling Your Appointment

10.1 We cannot offer any refunds should You chose to cancel Your order.

10.2 If You have purchased a Power Hour You may reschedule Your Power Hour date and time provided which You have given us not less than 48 hours notice. Rescheduled appointment times are subject to availability. Where less than 48 hours notice is given Your Power Hour will be treated as cancelled and You will not be entitled to a refund of the payment made.

10.3 If You purchase a Power Hour and You do not attend the Power Hour or You are more than 15 minutes late for the Power Hour it will be treated as cancelled. In these circumstances You will not be entitled to a refund of any payment made.

  1. Ending the Contract Because of Something We Have Done (or Will Do)

11.1 If availability of the Paid Content will be significantly delayed because of events outside of Our control, You may end the Contract immediately. See sub-Clause 13.2.6 for more information. If You end the Contract for this reason, We will issue You with a refund.

11.2 You also have a legal right to end the Contract at any time if We are in breach of it. You may also be entitled to a full or partial refund and compensation.

11.3 If You wish to exercise Your right to cancel under this Clause 11, You may inform Us of such via email to kirstyandkateconsulting@gmail.com. You should provide us with Your name, address and email address.

11.4 We may ask You why You have chosen to cancel and may use any answers You provide to improve Our content and services, however please note that You are under no obligation to provide any details if You do not wish to.

11.5 Refunds under this Clause 11 will be issued to You as soon as possible, and in any event within 14 calendar days of the day on which You inform Us that You wish to cancel. Refunds under this Clause 11 will be made using the same payment method that You used when making Your purchase.

  1. Our Liability

12.1 Subject to sub-Clause 12.3, We will not be liable to You, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, for any loss of profit, loss of business, interruption to business, for any loss of business opportunity, or for any indirect or consequential loss arising out of or in connection with any contract between You and Us.

12.2 Subject to sub-Clause 12.3, Our total liability to You for all other losses arising out of or in connection with any contract between You and Us, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, shall be limited to 100% of the total sums paid by You under the contract in question.

12.3 Nothing in these Terms of Sale seeks to limit or exclude Our liability for death or personal injury caused by Our negligence (including that of Our employees, agents or sub-contractors); for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation; or for any other matter in respect of which liability cannot be excluded or restricted by law.

  1. Events Outside of Our Control (Force Majeure)

13.1 We will not be liable for any failure or delay in performing Our obligations where that failure or delay results from any cause that is beyond Our reasonable control. Such causes include, but are not limited to: power failure, internet service provider failure, strikes, lock-outs or other industrial action by third parties, riots and other civil unrest, fire, explosion, flood, storms, earthquakes, subsidence, acts of terrorism (threatened or actual), acts of war (declared, undeclared, threatened, actual or preparations for war), epidemic or other natural disaster, or any other event that is beyond Our reasonable control.

13.2 If any event described under this Clause 13 occurs that is likely to adversely affect Our performance of any of Our obligations under these Terms of Sale:

13.2.1 We will inform You as soon as is reasonably possible;

13.2.2 We will take all reasonable steps to minimise the delay;

13.2.3 To the extent that We cannot minimise the delay, Our affected obligations under these Terms of Sale (and therefore the Contract) will be suspended and any time limits that We are bound by will be extended accordingly;

13.2.4 We will inform You when the event outside of Our control is over and provide details of any new dates, times or availability of Paid Content as necessary;

13.2.5 If the event outside of Our control continues for more that 30 days We will cancel the Contract and inform You of the cancellation. Any refunds due to You as a result of that cancellation will be paid to You as soon as is reasonably possible and in any event within 14 days of the date on which the Contract is cancelled and will be made using the same payment method that You used when making Your purchase.

13.2.6 If an event outside of Our control occurs and You wish to cancel the Contract as a result, You may do so by contacting us via email at kirstyandkateconsulting@gmail.com. You should provide us with Your name, address and email address.

  1. Communication and Contact Details

If You wish to contact Us with general questions, complaints or feedback You may contact us by email at kirstyandkateconsulting@gmail.com or by post using our correspondence address detailed at sub-Clause 2.1.

  1. How We Use Your Personal Information (Data Protection)

15.1 All personal data that We may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Legislation and Your rights thereunder.

15.2 For complete details of Our collection, processing, storage, and retention of personal data including, but not limited to, the purpose(s) for which personal data is used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of Your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to Our Privacy Policy at https://lisachee.com and Cookies Policy at https://lisachee.com

  1. Other Important Terms

16.1 We may transfer (assign) Our obligations and rights under these Terms of Sale (and under the Contract, as applicable) to a third party (this may happen, for example, if We sell Our business). If this occurs, You will be informed by Us in writing. Your rights under these Terms of Sale will not be affected and Our obligations under these Terms of Sale will be transferred to the third party who will remain bound by them.

16.2 You may not transfer (assign) Your obligations and rights under these Terms of Sale (and under the Contract, as applicable) without Our express written permission.

16.3 The Contract is between You and Us. It is not intended to benefit any other person or third party in any way and no such person or party will be entitled to enforce any provision of these Terms of Sale.

16.4 If any of the provisions of these Terms of Sale are found to be unlawful, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by any court or other authority, that / those provision(s) shall be deemed severed from the remainder of these Terms of Sale. The remainder of these Terms of Sale shall be valid and enforceable.

16.5 No failure or delay by Us in exercising any of Our rights under these Terms of Sale means that We have waived that right, and no waiver by Us of a breach of any provision of these Terms of Sale means that We will waive any subsequent breach of the same or any other provision.

16.6 We may revise these Terms of Sale from time to time in response to changes in relevant laws and other regulatory requirements.

  1. Law and Jurisdiction

17.1 These Terms of Sale, and the relationship between You and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, English law.

17.2 Any disputes concerning these Terms of Sale, the relationship between You and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise

Cookie Policy

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: lisachee.com

Your current state: No consent given. Manage your consent.

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website:

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary lisachee.com This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category ‘Necessary’. Duration: 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Necessary

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary lisachee.com This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category ‘Non-necessary’. Duration: 11 months 29 days 23 hours 59 minutes Necessary

_ga .lisachee.com This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors. Duration: 1 years 11 months 28 days 23 hours 59 minutes Analytics

_gid .lisachee.com This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form. Duration: 23 hours 59 minutes Analytics

_gat .lisachee.com This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the collection of data on high traffic sites. Performance

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.